Welcome to the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for R Young Art.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

  1. Overview
    • By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Condition, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure please do not register. Please note that your Information will be stored and processed on our computers in the UK. R Young Art will hold your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. R Young Art will never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties for any reason whatsoever without your explicit consent. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.ryoung-art.com website (the “Site”).
  2. Information We Collect
    • Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and personalized experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose. In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to use our services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, financial information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Under some circumstances we may require some additional financial information, such as, but not limited to, credit card details if you are registering using an email account at certain email services. We may also use this information to charge you for your use of our services.
    • We automatically collect and process certain information based upon your use of the Site. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, serve and protect you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Site or not), browser information, and your IP address. We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services and to help promote safer trading.
    • We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently while you are using the Site. Cookies can also help us provide information which we tailor to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session using the Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently while you are using the Site.
    • If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
    • If you leave a comment on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. The comments are checked through an automated spam detection service and its metadata are retained indefinitely.
    • If you choose to buy on the Site, the details are retained for 3 years in compliance with standard financial practices. Pending, cancelled and failed orders are retained for 30 days.
    • If you choose to leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
    • If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile, which you can see, edit, or delete at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
    • If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
    • Inactive accounts are removed after one year.
  3. Our Use of Your Information
    • You agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customise the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs. You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms and Condition and reading this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.
  4. Our Disclosure of Your Information
    • As a matter of policy, R Young Art will never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties for any reason whatsoever without your explicit consent. However, the following describes some of the ways that we may disclose your personally identifiable information.
    • In order to offer you Klarna’s payment methods, we might in the checkout pass your personal data in the form of contact and order details to Klarna, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment methods and to tailor those payment methods for you. Your personal data transferred is processed in line with Klarna’s own privacy notice.
  5. Legal Requests
    • R Young Art cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws and third-party rights, such as intellectual property rights and laws relating to fraud. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, User ID history, and purchase history about you as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate. We cannot ensure that all of your communications with Artycollate.com and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or communications with R Young Art will always remain private.
  6. Control of Your Password
    • In the case of creating an account in the site, you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your R Young Art password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your information with third parties to where it is necessary for you to do so for them to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password or account has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password as detailed in Section 7 below.
  7. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personally Identifiable Information
    • We offer you the ability to automatically review and change the information you submit to us by logging into the Site and entering in the new information yourself. Generally, we will not modify your personal information based on your request because it is very difficult to authenticate your account manually. You can change your User ID, password, contact information, financial information, postal address by logging in to your account on the Site. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Once posted, you may not be able to change or remove any public postings made on the Site including our message areas or the feedback areas. Upon your written request, we will deactivate your account, contact information, and financial information from our active databases. To make this request, please contact us. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests.
  8. Other Information Collected
    • Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are buyers on the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since R Young Art does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.
  9. Security
    • R Young Art subscribes to Norton 360 Lifelock on all of it’s computers, tablets and mobile phones and uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, including encryption, “firewalls” and Secure Socket Layers. R Young Art treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access.
  10. Notice
    • We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order that it accurately reflects the regulatory environment and our own data collection and disclosure practices. All amended terms shall automatically be effective 30 days after they are initially posted on the Site.